Reed Publishing

Margaret Thompson appointed Managing Director of Penguin Random House New Zealand

Penguin Random House today announced a new leadership structure in New Zealand with Margaret Thompson (pictured) appointed to the newly created position of Managing Director, Penguin Random House New Zealand.
 

Winners and Finalists 2006

Book of the Year
Hunter, Joy Cowley (Puffin)

Children's Choice
Nobody's Dog, Jennifer Beck and Lindy Fisher (Scholastic New Zealand)

Best First Book
The Unknown Zone, Phil Smith (Random House New Zealand)

Young Adult Fiction Winner
With Lots of Love from Georgia, Brigid Lowry (Allen & Unwin)

Honour Award
Kaitangata Twitch, Margaret Mahy (Allen & Unwin)

Junior Fiction Winner
Hunter, Joy Cowley (Puffin)

Honour Award
Sil, Jill Harris (Longacre Press)

Picture Book Winner
A Booming in the Night, Ben Brown and Helen Taylor (Reed Publishing)

Honour Award
Haere - Farewell, Jack, Farewell, Tim Tipene and Huhana Smith (Huia Publishers)

Non Fiction Winner
Scarecrow Army: The Anzacs at Gallipoli, Leon Davidson (Black Dog Books)

Honour Award
Blue New Zealand, Glenys Stace (Penguin New Zealand)

Finalists

  • Deep Fried, Bernard Beckett (Longacre Press)
  • Kaitangata Twitch, Margaret Mahy (Allen & Unwin)
  • Running Hot, David Hill (Mallinson Rendel)
  • The Unknown Zone, Phil Smith (Random House)
  • With Lots of Love from Georgia, Brigid Lowry (Allen & Unwin)
  • Hunter, Joy Cowley (Puffin)
  • Maddigan's Fantasia, Margaret Mahy (HarperCollins)
  • Maddigan's Quest (TV tie-in), Margaret Mahy (HarperCollins)
  • My Story: Chinatown Girl, Eva Wong Ng (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Sil, Jil Harris (Longacre Press)
  • Super Freak, Brian Falkner (Mallinson Rendel)
  • A Booming in the Night, Ben Brown & Helen Taylor (Reed Publishing)
  • Haere - Farewell, Jack, Farewell, Tim Tipene & Huhana Smith (Huia Publishers)
  • Nobody's Dog, Jennifer Beck & Lindy Fisher (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • The Waka/ Te Waka, Katerina Te Keikoko Mataira, Jean Prior & Gavin Bishop (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Where's the Gold? Pamela Allen (Penguin Viking)
  • Blue New Zealand, Glenys Stace (Puffin)
  • Cameras in Narnia, Ian Brodie (HarperCollins)
  • Frontier of Dreams: The Weight of World Wars 1897-1949, John Parker (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Peter Blake Sailor, Adventurer, Alan Sefton (Puffin)
  • Scarecrow Army, Leon Davidson (Black Dog Books)

Winners and Finalists 2003

Book of the Year
Weaving Earth and Sky: Myths and Legends of Aotearoa, Robert Sullivan and Gavin Bishop (Random House)

Children's Choice
Why Do Dogs Sniff Bottoms? Dawn McMillan, Bert Signal and Ross Kinnaird (Reed)

Best First Book
Buddy, V M Jones (HarperCollins)

Senior Fiction
Alchemy, Margaret Mahy (HarperCollins)

Junior Fiction
Buddy, V M Jones (HarperCollins)

Picture Book
Pigtails the Pirate, David Elliot (Random House)

Non Fiction
Weaving Earth and Sky:Myths and Legends of Aotearoa, Robert Sullivan and Gavin Bishop (Random House)

Finalists

  • Right Where It Hurts, David Hill (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Alchemy, Margaret Mahy (HarperCollins)
  • The Thin Line, Vivienne Joseph (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Tomorrow The Dark, Ken Catran (Lothian Books)
  • Letters from the Coffin-trenches, Ken Catran (Random House)
  • Buddy, VM Jones (HarperCollins)
  • A Friend in Paradise, Des Hunt (HarperCollins)
  • Something Weird About Mr Foster, Ken Catran (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • The Dragon's Apprentice, Linda McNabb (HarperCollins)
  • When the Kehua Calls, Kingi McKinnon (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Pigtails the Pirate, David Elliot (Random House)
  • The Christmas Caravan, Jennifer Beck & Robyn Belton (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • The Immigrants, Alan Bagnall & Sarah Wilkins (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Auntie Rosie & the Rabbit, Diana Noonan & Christine Ross (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Why do dogs sniff bottoms? Dawn McMillan, Bert Signal & Ross Kinnaird (Reed Publishing)
  • Which New Zealand Insect? Andrew Crowe (Penguin Books)
  • New Zealand Trees: The Kauri, Alina Arkins & Len Doel (Reed Publishing)
  • New Zealand Wild: The Shaping of New Zealand, Brian O'Flaherty (Reed Publishing)
  • Weaving Earth and Sky: Myths and Legends of Aotearoa, Robert Sullivan & Gavin Bishop (Random House)
  • Weta: A Knight in Shining Armor, Joy Cowley & Rod Morris (Scholastic New Zealand)

Winners and Finalists 2004

Book of the Year
A Bird in the Hand, Janet Hunt (Random House)

Children's Choice
Oh Hogwash, Sweet Pea! Ngareta Gabel, Ali Teo & Astrid Jensen (Huia Publishers)

Best First Book
Thunder Road, Ted Dawe (Longacre Press)

Honour Award
Napoleon and the Chicken Farmer, Lloyd Jones and Graeme Gash (Mallinson Rendel Publishers)

Young Adult Fiction
Thunder Road, Ted Dawe (Longacre Press)

Junior Fiction
Juggling with Mandarins, VM Jones (HarperCollins)

Picture Book
Cuthbert's Babies, Pamela Allen (Viking)

Non Fiction
A Bird in the Hand, Janet Hunt (Random House)

Finalists

  • Watermark, Penelope Todd (Longacre Press)
  • Thunder Road, Ted Dawe (Longacre Press)
  • Tiggie Tompson's Longest Journey, Tessa Duder (Puffin)
  • No Safe Harbour, David Hill (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Lin and the Red Stranger, Ken Catran (Random House)
  • Evil Fred, Kylie Begg & Jacob Leaf (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Fred the (Quite) Brave Mouse, Murray Ball (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • My Story: Journey to Tangiwai, David Hill (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Juggling with Mandarins, VM Jones (HarperCollins)
  • The Serpents of Arakesh, VM Jones (HarperCollins)
  • Selafina, Catherine Hannken & Trish Bowles (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Oh Hogwash, Sweet Pea! Ngareta Gabel, Ali Teo & Astrid Jensen (Huia Publishers)
  • Cuthbert's Babies, Pamela Allen (Viking)
  • Grandpa and Thomas, Pamela Allen (Viking)
  • Enough is Enough! Scott Willis & Jenna Packer (Scholastic Australia)
  • To the Max, Mark Inglis (Random House)
  • Pick up a Pack, Keith Olsen (Reed Publishing)
  • The Life-size Guide to New Zealand Wildflowers, Andrew Crowe (Penguin Books)
  • A Bird in the Hand, Janet Hunt (Random House)
  • I am an Insect, Dr Simon Pollart (Reed Publishing)

Winners and Finalists 2000

Book of the Year
The House the Jack Built, Gavin Bishop (Scholastic New Zealand)

Best First Book
2MUCH4U, Vince Ford (Scholastic New Zealand)

Children's Choice
Hairy Maclary and Zachary Quack, Lynley Dodd (Mallinson Rendel)

Senior Fiction
The Tiggie Thompson Show, Tessa Duder (Penguin Books)

Junior Fiction
2MUCH4U, Vince Ford (Scholastic New Zealand)

Picture Book
The House the Jack Built, Gavin Bishop (Scholastic New Zealand)

Non Fiction
Te Wao Nui a Tane, Hirini Melbourne & Te Maari Gardiner (Huia Publishers)

Finalists

  • Golden Prince, Ken Catran (Lothian Books)
  • Closed, Stranger, Kate De Goldi (Penguin Books)
  • The Tiggie Tompson Show, Tessa Duder (Penguin Books)
  • The Shaman and the Droll, Jack Lasenby (Longacre Press)
  • Love & Other Excuses, Jane Westaway (Longacre Press)
  • Going for Gold, Trevor Wilson (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • A Villain's Night Out, Margaret Mahy (Penguin Books)
  • 2MUCH4U, Vince Ford (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Time Out, David Hill (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Three's A Crowd, Penelope Huber (Longacre Press)
  • The House that Jack Built, Gavin Bishop (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • The Video Shop Sparrow, Joy Cowley & Gavin Bishop (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Hairy Maclary and Zachary Quack, Lynley Dodd (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Sydney and the Sea Monster, David Elliot (Random House)
  • Mouse Opera, Richard & Pamela Wolfe (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Red-eyed Tree Frog, Joy Cowley & Nic Bishop (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • I am a Fish, Wade Doak (Reed Publishing)
  • Te Wao Nui a Tane, Hirini Melbourne & Te Maari Gardiner (Huia Publishers)
  • The Life-size Guide to Insects, Andrew Crowe (Penguin Books)
  • Myths and Legends of Aotearoa, Annie Rae Te Ake Ake (Scholastic New Zealand)

Winners and Finalists 2002

Book of the Year
The Plight of the Penguin, Lloyd Spencer Davis (Longacre Press).

Children's Choice
Grandpa's Shorts, Joy Watson and Wendy Hodder (Scholastic New Zealand)

Best First Book
Brodie, Chris Mousdale - illustrator (Scholastic New Zealand)

Senior Fiction
Owl, Joanna Orwin (Longacre Press)

Junior Fiction
Recycled, Sandy McKay (Longacre Press)

Picture Book
Brodie, Joy Cowley and Chris Mousdale (Scholastic New Zealand).

Non Fiction
The Plight of the Penguin, Lloyd Spencer Davis (Longacre Press)

Finalists

  • Kalick, Jack Lasenby (Longacre Press)
  • Jolt, Bernard Beckett (Longacre Press)
  • Tiggie Thompson All at Sea, Tessa Duder (Penguin)
  • Owl, Joanna Orwin (Longacre Press)
  • Return to One Foot Island, Graeme Lay (Penguin)
  • Recycled, Sandy McKay (Longacre Press)
  • Ambushed, Fleur Beale (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Knocked for Six, Alison Robertson (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • The Riddle of the Frozen Phantom, Margaret Mahy (Collins)
  • The Weathermakers, Shirley Corlett (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Scarface Claw, Lynley Dodd (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Grandpa's Shorts, Joy Watson & Wendy Hodder (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Brodie, Joy Cowley & Chris Mousdale (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Tom Thumb, Gavin Bishop (Random House)
  • The Last Whale/ Te Tohora Whakamutanga, Renee Hapimarika van de Weert & Anton Petrov (Reed Publishing)
  • Which New Zealand Bird, Andrew Crowe & Dave Gunson (Penguin)
  • Fibonacci's Cows, Ray Galvin (Shortland Publishers)
  • The Plight of the Penguin, Lloyd Spencer Davis (Longacre Press)
  • The Reed Maori Picture Dictionary, Margaret Sinclair, Ross Calman & Dale Tutill (Reed Publishing)
  • I am a Spider, Dr Simon Pollard (Reed Publishing)

Winners and Finalists 1997

Book of the Year
The Bantam and the Soldier, Jennifer Beck, illustrated by Robyn Belton (Scholastic Publishers)

Best First Book
Reliable Friendly Girls, Jane Westaway (Longacre Press)

Children's Choice
Mechanical Harry, Bob Kerr (Mallinson Rendel)

Senior Fiction
Sanctuary, Kate De Goldi (Penguin)

Junior Fiction
The Battle of Pook Island, Jack Lasenby (Longacre Press)

Picture Book
The Bantam and the Soldier, Jennifer Beck, illustrated by Robyn Belton (Scholastic Publishers)

Non Fiction
Picture Book Magic, Chris Gaskin, photography by Denis Page (Reed Publishing)

Finalists

  • Sanctuary, Kate De Goldi (Penguin)
  • Secret Sacrament, Sherryl Jordan (Puffin Books)
  • Reliable Friendly Girls, Jane Westaway (Longacre Press)
  • Circles, William Taylor (Penguin Books)
  • The Other Side of Silence, Margaret Mahy (Hamish Hamilton)
  • The Battle of Pook Island, Jack Lasenby (Longacre Press)
  • Cold Comfort, David Hill (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Archway Arrow, Margaret Beames (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • The Robber and the Millionaire, Eirlys Hunter (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • The Memory Tree, Elizabeth Pulford (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Maui and the Sun: A Maori Tale, Gavin Bishop (Reed Publishing)
  • The Bantam and the Soldier, Jennifer Beck & Robyn Belton (Scholastic Publishers)
  • Nicketty-Nacketty, Noo-noo-noo, Joy Cowley & Tracey Moroney (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Mechanical Harry, Bob Kerr (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Schitzel Von Krumm Forget-Me-Not, Lynley Dodd (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Picture Book Magic, Chris Gaskin (Reed Publishing)
  • Down-under Dolphins, Stephen Dawson & Elisabeth Slooten (Canterbury University Press)
  • New Zealand's Native Birds of Bush and Countryside, Various Contributors (Penguin Books)
  • I Spy Wildlife: The Rocky Shore, Diana Noonan & Nic Bishop (Heinemann Education)
  • I Spy Wildlife: The Garden, Diana Noonan & Nic Bishop (Heinemann Education)