Jack Lasenby

New Writer in Residence for Victoria University

The Victoria University of Wellington/Creative New Zealand Writer in Residence for 2015 is novelist and essayist Dr Tim Corballis (right).
 
Tim receives $50,000 and a writing room at Victoria’s International Institute of Modern Letters (IIML). 
 

2014 Prime Minister's Awards for Literary Achievement: Winners announced

Creative New Zealand has announced the winners of the 2014 Prime Minister’s Awards for Literary Achievement.
 
 

Classic picture book wins Storylines ‘much-loved’ award

Grandma McGarvey, the first of a series of acclaimed picture books by Wellington writer Jenny Hessell and illustrator Trevor Pye, has won the 2014 Storylines award for a much-loved and enduring picture book.

The Storylines Gaelyn Gordon Award is given annually for a children’s or young adult book that has remained in print for more than five years, proving itself a favourite with young readers.  It commemorates the life and books of Gaelyn Gordon, a noted New Zealand children’s author who died in 1997.

Diary of a Kiwi Soldier Wins Children’s Book of the Year

The true story of a World War l Kiwi soldier has won the country’s highest honour in children’s writing at the 2012 New Zealand Post Children’s Book Awards.

Nice Day for a War, by author Matt Elliot and illustrated by Chris Slane was awarded the 2012 New Zealand Post Children’s Book of the Year at a ceremony held in Wellington tonight. The book is based on the original diaries of Elliot’s grandfather, Corporal Cyril Elliot.

Nice Day for a War is a stand-out book which offers young readers an honest glimpse into the lives of soldiers during World War I,” says Gillian Candler, the Awards Convenor of Judges.

“The beautiful fluid line drawings and muted watercolour washes bring the diary to life. The interplay between the illustrations and text creates a powerful, emotionally engaging story for young readers.

“The judging panel are delighted to award it the New Zealand Post Children’s Book of the Year for 2012,” Gillian Candler added.

A picture book, The Cat’s Pyjamas by first time published writer and illustrator Catherine Foreman, won the coveted 2012 Children’s Choice Award. The award is heralded as a significant indicator of audience opinion. The book’s main character enchanted children throughout New Zealand with his colourful collection of pyjamas; one for everyday of the week.

Debut writer, Leonie Agnew not only took this year’s Best First Book Award but also won the Junior Fiction category for her novel Super Finn.

“The characters in Super Finn are incredibly funny and thoroughly believable. This book touches the heart and the funny bone. The judges couldn’t ask for more,” says Gillian Candler.

The Young Adult Fiction category award went to Calling the Gods by Jack Lasenby. Calling the Gods was praised by the judges as a masterful work that transcends genre and can be read with pleasure at many levels.

Rāhui by Chris Szekely and illustrated by Malcolm Ross won the Picture Book category. The book has two language editions: Te Reo Māori and English.

“Both versions of this beautiful book have a timeless quality, with the story dealing sensitively with the sad drowning of a cousin,” Gillian Candler said.

The judging panel, which also included children’s bookseller Annemarie Florian and author and illustrator Bob Kerr were impressed how each of this year’s finalists provoke thought and said they will help young people better understand both themselves and others.

“It was a pleasure selecting the winners of the 2012 New Zealand Post Children’s Book Awards.  We read aloud, laughed, were intrigued and held in suspense. And we empathised. This year’s finalists all feature strong stories that hold the reader, skilful language and illustration, and engaging themes,” Gillian Candler added.

The 2012 New Zealand Post Children’s Book Awards winners are:
 

New Zealand Post Children’s Book of the Year
Nice Day for a War
by Matt Elliott and illustrated by Chris Slane
(HarperCollins Publishers)

Children’s Choice Award
The Cat’s Pyjamas
by Catherine Foreman
(Scholastic New Zealand)


Best First Book Award
Super Finn
by Leonie Agnew
(Scholastic New Zealand)
Picture Book category winner

Rāhui (Maori version)
by Chris Szekely translated by Brian Morris and illustrated by Malcolm Ross
(Huia Publishers)

Rāhui (English version)
by Chris Szekely and illustrated by Malcolm Ross
(Huia Publishers)

Honour Award - Picture Book category

Shaolin Burning
by Ant Sang
(HarperCollins Publishers)

Non-Fiction category winner

Nice Day for a War
by Matt Elliott and illustrated by Chris Slane
(HarperCollins Publishers)


Honour Award - Non-Fiction category

Digging Up The Past: Archaeology For The Young & Curious
by David Veart
(Auckland University Press)


Junior Fiction category winner

Super Finn
by Leonie Agnew
(Scholastic New Zealand)


Honour Award - Junior Fiction category

The Travelling Restaurant
by Barbara Else
(Gecko Press)

Young Adult Fiction category

Calling the Gods
by Jack Lasenby
(HarperCollins Publishers)

Honour Award - Young Adult Fiction

The Bridge
by Jane Higgins
(Text Publishing Company)

About the prizes
Each Category Award winner received $7,500.  The winner of the New Zealand Post Children’s Book of the Year Award took home an extra $7,500.  The winner of the Best First Book Award and the Children’s Choice Award received prize money of $2,000 each.

Each Honour Award recipient received $500. Honour Awards are discretionary and are awarded in recognition of particular features in a book.  

About our sponsors
New Zealand Post is proud to be principal sponsor of the New Zealand Book Awards and the Children’s Book Awards.  New Zealand Post is committed to promoting and assisting literacy in our communities and supporting excellence in literature, and to actively encouraging New Zealanders to read and enjoy books.  Additional funding for the Awards is provided by Creative New Zealand.  

The Awards are overseen by the New Zealand Post Book Awards Governance Group, administered by Booksellers NZ and including representatives of the New Zealand Society of Authors, The Publishers Association of New Zealand, New Zealand Post and Creative New Zealand.

Winners and Finalists 2005

Book of the Year
Clubs: A Lolly Leopold Story, Kate De Goldi and Jacqui Colley (Trapeze)

Children's Choice
The Other Ark, Lynley Dodd (Mallinson Rendel)

Best First Book
Cross Tides, Lorraine Orman (Longacre Press)

Young Adult Fiction
Malcom and Juliet, Bernard Beckett (Longacre Press)

Junior Fiction
Aunt Effie and the Island that Sank, Jack Lasenby (Longacre Press)

Picture Book
Clubs: A Lolly Leopold Story, Kate De Goldi and Jacqui Colley (Trapeze)

Non Fiction
Welcome to the South Seas, Gregory O'Brien (Auckland University Press)

Finalists

  • Coming Back, David Hill (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Dark, Penelope Todd (Longacre Press)
  • Malcolm and Juliet, Bernard Beckett (Longacre Press)
  • Out of Tune, Joanna Orwin (Longacre Press)
  • Robert Moran - Private, Ken Catran (Lothian Books)
  • Aunt Effie and the Island that Sank, Jack Lasenby (Longacre Press)
  • Beyond the Shroud, VM Jones (HarperCollins)
  • My Story: A New Song in the Land, Fleur Beale (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Walking Lightly, Fleur Beale & Michaela Sangl (Mallinson Rendel)
  • You've Got Guts, Kenny Melrose, Shirley Corlett (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Clubs: A Lolly Leopold Story, Kate De Goldi and Jacqui Colley (Trapeze)
  • Koro's Medicine, Melanie Drewery & Sabrina Malcolm (Huia Publishers)
  • The Night Kite, Peter Bland & Carl Bland (Mallinson Rendel)
  • The Other Ark, Lynley Dodd (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Taming the Sun, Gavin Bishop (Random House)
  • Everything You Need to Know About the World by Simon Eliot, Lloyd Jones & Timon Maxey (Four Winds Press)
  • From Weta to Kauri, Janet Hunt & Rob Lucas (Random House)
  • The Life-size Guide to the New Zealand Beach, Andrew Crowe (Penguin Books)
  • John Britten, Jennifer Beck (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Welcome to the South Seas, Gregory O'Brien (Auckland University Press)

Winners and Finalists 2000

Book of the Year
The House the Jack Built, Gavin Bishop (Scholastic New Zealand)

Best First Book
2MUCH4U, Vince Ford (Scholastic New Zealand)

Children's Choice
Hairy Maclary and Zachary Quack, Lynley Dodd (Mallinson Rendel)

Senior Fiction
The Tiggie Thompson Show, Tessa Duder (Penguin Books)

Junior Fiction
2MUCH4U, Vince Ford (Scholastic New Zealand)

Picture Book
The House the Jack Built, Gavin Bishop (Scholastic New Zealand)

Non Fiction
Te Wao Nui a Tane, Hirini Melbourne & Te Maari Gardiner (Huia Publishers)

Finalists

  • Golden Prince, Ken Catran (Lothian Books)
  • Closed, Stranger, Kate De Goldi (Penguin Books)
  • The Tiggie Tompson Show, Tessa Duder (Penguin Books)
  • The Shaman and the Droll, Jack Lasenby (Longacre Press)
  • Love & Other Excuses, Jane Westaway (Longacre Press)
  • Going for Gold, Trevor Wilson (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • A Villain's Night Out, Margaret Mahy (Penguin Books)
  • 2MUCH4U, Vince Ford (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Time Out, David Hill (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Three's A Crowd, Penelope Huber (Longacre Press)
  • The House that Jack Built, Gavin Bishop (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • The Video Shop Sparrow, Joy Cowley & Gavin Bishop (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Hairy Maclary and Zachary Quack, Lynley Dodd (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Sydney and the Sea Monster, David Elliot (Random House)
  • Mouse Opera, Richard & Pamela Wolfe (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Red-eyed Tree Frog, Joy Cowley & Nic Bishop (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • I am a Fish, Wade Doak (Reed Publishing)
  • Te Wao Nui a Tane, Hirini Melbourne & Te Maari Gardiner (Huia Publishers)
  • The Life-size Guide to Insects, Andrew Crowe (Penguin Books)
  • Myths and Legends of Aotearoa, Annie Rae Te Ake Ake (Scholastic New Zealand)

Winners and Finalists 2002

Book of the Year
The Plight of the Penguin, Lloyd Spencer Davis (Longacre Press).

Children's Choice
Grandpa's Shorts, Joy Watson and Wendy Hodder (Scholastic New Zealand)

Best First Book
Brodie, Chris Mousdale - illustrator (Scholastic New Zealand)

Senior Fiction
Owl, Joanna Orwin (Longacre Press)

Junior Fiction
Recycled, Sandy McKay (Longacre Press)

Picture Book
Brodie, Joy Cowley and Chris Mousdale (Scholastic New Zealand).

Non Fiction
The Plight of the Penguin, Lloyd Spencer Davis (Longacre Press)

Finalists

  • Kalick, Jack Lasenby (Longacre Press)
  • Jolt, Bernard Beckett (Longacre Press)
  • Tiggie Thompson All at Sea, Tessa Duder (Penguin)
  • Owl, Joanna Orwin (Longacre Press)
  • Return to One Foot Island, Graeme Lay (Penguin)
  • Recycled, Sandy McKay (Longacre Press)
  • Ambushed, Fleur Beale (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Knocked for Six, Alison Robertson (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • The Riddle of the Frozen Phantom, Margaret Mahy (Collins)
  • The Weathermakers, Shirley Corlett (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Scarface Claw, Lynley Dodd (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Grandpa's Shorts, Joy Watson & Wendy Hodder (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Brodie, Joy Cowley & Chris Mousdale (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Tom Thumb, Gavin Bishop (Random House)
  • The Last Whale/ Te Tohora Whakamutanga, Renee Hapimarika van de Weert & Anton Petrov (Reed Publishing)
  • Which New Zealand Bird, Andrew Crowe & Dave Gunson (Penguin)
  • Fibonacci's Cows, Ray Galvin (Shortland Publishers)
  • The Plight of the Penguin, Lloyd Spencer Davis (Longacre Press)
  • The Reed Maori Picture Dictionary, Margaret Sinclair, Ross Calman & Dale Tutill (Reed Publishing)
  • I am a Spider, Dr Simon Pollard (Reed Publishing)