Joanna Orwin

Winners and Finalists 2005

Book of the Year
Clubs: A Lolly Leopold Story, Kate De Goldi and Jacqui Colley (Trapeze)

Children's Choice
The Other Ark, Lynley Dodd (Mallinson Rendel)

Best First Book
Cross Tides, Lorraine Orman (Longacre Press)

Young Adult Fiction
Malcom and Juliet, Bernard Beckett (Longacre Press)

Junior Fiction
Aunt Effie and the Island that Sank, Jack Lasenby (Longacre Press)

Picture Book
Clubs: A Lolly Leopold Story, Kate De Goldi and Jacqui Colley (Trapeze)

Non Fiction
Welcome to the South Seas, Gregory O'Brien (Auckland University Press)

Finalists

  • Coming Back, David Hill (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Dark, Penelope Todd (Longacre Press)
  • Malcolm and Juliet, Bernard Beckett (Longacre Press)
  • Out of Tune, Joanna Orwin (Longacre Press)
  • Robert Moran - Private, Ken Catran (Lothian Books)
  • Aunt Effie and the Island that Sank, Jack Lasenby (Longacre Press)
  • Beyond the Shroud, VM Jones (HarperCollins)
  • My Story: A New Song in the Land, Fleur Beale (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Walking Lightly, Fleur Beale & Michaela Sangl (Mallinson Rendel)
  • You've Got Guts, Kenny Melrose, Shirley Corlett (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Clubs: A Lolly Leopold Story, Kate De Goldi and Jacqui Colley (Trapeze)
  • Koro's Medicine, Melanie Drewery & Sabrina Malcolm (Huia Publishers)
  • The Night Kite, Peter Bland & Carl Bland (Mallinson Rendel)
  • The Other Ark, Lynley Dodd (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Taming the Sun, Gavin Bishop (Random House)
  • Everything You Need to Know About the World by Simon Eliot, Lloyd Jones & Timon Maxey (Four Winds Press)
  • From Weta to Kauri, Janet Hunt & Rob Lucas (Random House)
  • The Life-size Guide to the New Zealand Beach, Andrew Crowe (Penguin Books)
  • John Britten, Jennifer Beck (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Welcome to the South Seas, Gregory O'Brien (Auckland University Press)

Winners and Finalists 2002

Book of the Year
The Plight of the Penguin, Lloyd Spencer Davis (Longacre Press).

Children's Choice
Grandpa's Shorts, Joy Watson and Wendy Hodder (Scholastic New Zealand)

Best First Book
Brodie, Chris Mousdale - illustrator (Scholastic New Zealand)

Senior Fiction
Owl, Joanna Orwin (Longacre Press)

Junior Fiction
Recycled, Sandy McKay (Longacre Press)

Picture Book
Brodie, Joy Cowley and Chris Mousdale (Scholastic New Zealand).

Non Fiction
The Plight of the Penguin, Lloyd Spencer Davis (Longacre Press)

Finalists

  • Kalick, Jack Lasenby (Longacre Press)
  • Jolt, Bernard Beckett (Longacre Press)
  • Tiggie Thompson All at Sea, Tessa Duder (Penguin)
  • Owl, Joanna Orwin (Longacre Press)
  • Return to One Foot Island, Graeme Lay (Penguin)
  • Recycled, Sandy McKay (Longacre Press)
  • Ambushed, Fleur Beale (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Knocked for Six, Alison Robertson (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • The Riddle of the Frozen Phantom, Margaret Mahy (Collins)
  • The Weathermakers, Shirley Corlett (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Scarface Claw, Lynley Dodd (Mallinson Rendel)
  • Grandpa's Shorts, Joy Watson & Wendy Hodder (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Brodie, Joy Cowley & Chris Mousdale (Scholastic New Zealand)
  • Tom Thumb, Gavin Bishop (Random House)
  • The Last Whale/ Te Tohora Whakamutanga, Renee Hapimarika van de Weert & Anton Petrov (Reed Publishing)
  • Which New Zealand Bird, Andrew Crowe & Dave Gunson (Penguin)
  • Fibonacci's Cows, Ray Galvin (Shortland Publishers)
  • The Plight of the Penguin, Lloyd Spencer Davis (Longacre Press)
  • The Reed Maori Picture Dictionary, Margaret Sinclair, Ross Calman & Dale Tutill (Reed Publishing)
  • I am a Spider, Dr Simon Pollard (Reed Publishing)